DVSA reveals postcodes expected to be worst hit by MOT demand

Top 20 areas set to see highest MOT demand in October and November revealed

Glasgow is set to see the biggest increase in MOT demand this autumn with a 68 per cent increase in the number of tests required, DVSA data released today (Tuesday 18 August) shows.

In data revealing the top 20 areas which will bear the brunt of the MOT demand in October and November, all but one postcode across the UK will see demand for tests rise by over 50 per cent.

Falling just being Glasgow with the biggest increase in demand is Edinburgh and Leicester with a 67 per cent and 63 per cent increase on a typical year as motorists granted an MOT exemption try to book their test alongside millions whose MOT is normally due.

In June 2.7 million motorists had their MOT test done in June, including 442,724 retests, and 3.1 million MOTs were completed nationally in July, including 549,489 retests.

In August so far, 20,000 more motorists a day are getting their MOT done, compared to the same period last year.

However, there are still currently almost four million MOTs due each month in October and November.

Chris Price, head of MOT policy at DVSA, said: “Now exemptions have ended, millions of motorists will be making sure their vehicle is safe by getting an MOT done.

“Garages across the country will see demand start to peak during September, with almost double the number of MOTs due in October and November.”

Areas set to see highest MOT demand in October and November

AreaForecast expiries in Oct and Nov 2020Typical tests in Oct and NovExtra MOT tests requiredIncrease on a typical year
1Birmingham232,900146,14786,75359.36%
2Sheffield164,001105,08158,92056.07%
3Nottingham139,24588,60250,64357.16%
4Leicester139,08785,27153,81663.11%
5Peterborough136,94484,18552,75962.67%
6Bristo136,32886,60349,72557.42%
7Glasgo126,96875,45451,51468.27%
8Cardif124,04076,19747,84362.79%
9Newcastle upon Tyne122,43076,54145,88959.95%
10Reading119,88274,05445,82861.88%
11Manchester112,97070,07542,89561.21%
12Coventr111,14568,62742,51861.96%
13Portsmouth110,64771,32339,32455.14%
14Guildford105,29966,63738,66258.02%
15Norwich103,38866,26537,12356.02%
16Tunbridge Wells103,01665,18037,83658.05%
17Derb101,91863,74338,17559.89%
18Swansea100,27561,36038,91563.42%
19Edinburgh97,11558,20738,90866.84%
20Southampton96,72761,94334,78456.15%

The DVSA’s ‘Beat the Rush’ campaign, is encouraging motorists with an MOT exemption to get their test done this August when demand is generally lower, to ensure their vehicle is safe to drive and to beat the rush.

The peak will see garages facing unprecedented demand – but the Independent Garage Association (IGA) says the challenge could present an opportunity.

Stuart James, chief executive officer of the IGA, said: “The Independent Garage Association supports DVSA’s Beat the Rush MOT campaign.

“MOT slots will be more difficult to book in the next few months, so we recommend that garages communicate this to their customers and advise them to book their MOT at their earliest convenience.

“Independents will rise to the challenge to address the demand for MOTs and ensure vehicle safety. It will be an opportunity to increase their customer base for future years if they can satisfy wider customer demand at this challenging time.”

Auto Torque has partnered with Garage Wire to bring you all the latest aftermarket news.

Visit the Auto Torque blog to catch-up on the latest industry news.